The Ultimate Guide To Online Privacy

If you’ve ever visited a website that handles even the smallest bit of your personal information, there’s a good chance (hopefully) that it’s asked you to read through a privacy policy or two. Rather than pour over the details, many of us simply click on ‘I AGREE!’ and proceed with using the application. Even the companies and websites involved understand this and make it as easy as possible to satisfy lawyers as well as users.

What’s the harm in essentially ignoring that privacy policy? While the majority of the time it’s harmless, there are some ne’er-do-wells that may gather your personal information and sell it to marketers, advertisers, or spammers. While terrible, it’s not unheard of.

According to a recent report, there’s a big reason users don’t read privacy policies: they’re too damn long. Of the top 1,000 websites, the longest privacy policy takes about 45 minutes to read…the average takes 10 minutes.

About 72% of these websites allow users to opt out of being tracked. However, about 40% make you make navigate to a different (sometimes hard-to-find) section of the website to opt out.

Happy Data Privacy Day!

Today (1/28/11) is the fourth annual Data Privacy Day. Dozens of countries have been celebrating with events throughout the week to inform and educate us all about our personal data rights and protections.

On this Data Privacy Day, there’s a huge push to create better ways for people to manage and protect their data. Google has tools like the Google Dashboard, the Ads Preferences Manager and encrypted search if you’re looking for some of the more popular ways to manage your Google interactions. Most recently, Google launched an extension for Chrome called Keep My Opt-Outs, which allows you to opt out permanently from ad tracking cookies. And pretty soon Chrome will be extending the availability of 2-step verification, an advanced account security solution that is now helping protect more than 1,000 new accounts a day from common problems like phishing and password compromise. Right now it’s available to Google Apps Accounts and should available to the general public in a few weeks.

How To See If You’re Being Tracked

From the Wall Street Journal (10/4/10): A new icon alerting users to behaviorally targeted advertising could soon start making its way onto more Web ads.

A group of online marketing associations started pushing the icon Monday as part of an effort to develop stricter self-regulation of the online data collection and advertising industry. The icon, a light blue triangle with an “i” in the middle, will indicate that the company is following self-regulatory principles. Along with the icon, a company can use phrases like “Why did I get this ad?” and “Ad Choices” to direct consumers to more information about behavioral data collection and privacy.

The companies involved in this new industry “need to talk to their audiences. They need to describe what they do, how they do it and the value it brings,” Randall Rothenberg, president of the Interactive Advertising Bureau, said in a statement.

The move toward self-regulation is aimed at warding off federal rules as the $23 billion-a-year online-ad industry increasingly makes use of behavioral tracking to target ads. The Wall Street Journal’s What They Know series has documented the growing use of cutting-edge Internet-tracking technology that allows for more relevant ads but also has raised concerns over privacy.

Congress and regulators are looking more closely at online tracking. Two bills have been introduced in the House of Representatives that would restrict the practice. The Federal Trade Commission is expected to issue new privacy guidelines by the end of the year and is considering a do-not-track registry that would allow consumers to opt out of behavioral targeting.

The coalition behind the icon released voluntary guidelines more than a year ago that called for websites and advertisers to clearly explain how they track consumers’ information and allow users to opt out of behavioral advertising. The icon is an extension of that effort.

Helpful Online Resources

Pidder is a German startup and, more importantly, the first social network based on privacy by design. Pia Pauls, a co-founder of the site, reached out to Edudemic to make everyone aware of Pidder and it’s definitely worth checking out. Here’s a synopsis directly from Pia:

In addition to social networking where you stay in control of your own data and only share it with those you deliberately choose, pidder is a place to easily and securely manage passwords and logins. Pidder even provides an identity management service allowing the use of pseudonyms.

In the long run, we envision Pidder as a building block within a global infrastructure that will provide user-centric identity management. Every user will be able to gracefully manage in every given situation what information they wish to reveal about themselves adequate for the respective interaction. Check out Pidder here for yourself!

The Huffington Post has a terrific dashboard of all privacy news in one place. Laid out like all other HuffPost pages, the site focuses on how the top web companies (Google, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) are dealing with online privacy.

Source: (A terrific guide that you should check out!) Online Privacy: A Tutorial for Parents and Teachers (2 MB pdf)

CyberAngels (www.cyberangels.org) describes itself as “your cyber neighborhood watch.” The organization finds and reports illegal material online, educates families about online safety, works with schools and libraries, and shares basic Internet tips and help resources. Family Resources (www.norton.com/familyresources) is a Web site produced by Symantec that helps parents provide guidance to their children who are using the Internet. Its goal is to provide parents with the information they need to keep their children and computers safe online and to help parents make sure that their children are good cybercitizens

Federal Trade Commission’s Kidz Privacy site  is an educational Web site produced by the FTC surrounding the enactment of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This site offers guidance to parents and children as well as Web site operators on the do’s and don’ts of children’s online privacy.

GetNetWise (www.getnetwise.org) is a resource for families and caregivers to help kids have safe, educational, and entertaining online experiences. The Web site includes a glossary of Internet terms, a guide to online safety, directions for reporting online trouble, a directory of online safety tools, and a listing of great sites for kids to visit. OnGuard Online  maintained by the FTC, provides practical tips from the federal government and the technology industry to help you stay on guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer, and protect your personal information. The site offers tutorials, videos, and even quizzes to keep you in the know.

Top Ten Technical Questions  is a list of the technical information that parents and teachers must know to keep kids safe online. Prepared by Symantec and iKeepSafe, it is especially valuable for parents and teachers without extensive technical knowledge, and for the technically aware, it provides a good refresher.

Wired Kids (www.wiredkids.org) is the official North American site of UNESCO’s Innocence in Danger program. The site is under the direction of Internet lawyer and children’s advocate Parry Aftab. Its mission is to allow children to enjoy the vast benefits of the Internet while at the same time protecting them from cybercriminals. The Web site will soon host a parent registry, allowing quickly accessible and verifiable parental consent.

Tools To Stay Safe(r)

The following list is from EPIC (electronic privacy information center) which has the following disclaimer above and below the list. To see the full list of tools from EPIC, click here.

Disclaimer: EPIC does not lobby for, consult, or advise companies, nor do we endorse specific products or services. This list merely serves as a sampling of available privacy-enhancing tools. If you have a suggestion for a tool that you believe should be included, or if you have comments to share regarding one or more of the tools that are already listed, send e-mail to epic-info@epic.org. If you have questions about a tool on this page, visit the affiliated company or individual’s Web site for more information.

Snoop Proof Email

  • CenturionMail. A powerful, yet easy-to-use, security program for encrypting e-mails as well as files/folders. (Trialware)
  • CryptoAnywhere. Powerful encryption so small it fits on a floppy disk. Can be used virtually anywhere with no need for installation. Message recipient does not need CryptoAnywhere.
  • CryptoHeaven (see also under “secure instant messaging”).
  • Cyber-Rights.Net. Secure Web-based email, offered by Cyber-Rights & Cyber-Liberties, a nonprofit civil liberties organization.
  • Ensuredmail. Easy-to-use encryption software that protects your email and attachments.
  • HushMail. Web-based secure email.
  • KeptPrivate. Web email client accessible over an SSL connection.
  • Legal LockBox. Snoop-proof email directed at law firms.
  • Mail2Web. Check your mail securely and privately on the road (or on your cellular phone).
  • Mute Mail. Anonymizing e-mail activites. Sending e-mails anonymously, securely and snoop-proff. All messages are encrypted. Sender’s identity is confidential.
  • Neomailbox. Online privacy service provides private, anonymous, SSL encrypted IMAP, POP3, SMTP and Webmail access, secure anonymous Web browsing, choice of US or Netherlands hosted plans, spam and virus defenses, unlimited disposable e-mail addresses, and two-factor authentication for e-mail access with an optional hardware token.
  • S-Mail – Secure mail.
  • Sec-Ex Mail. Strong encryption that works with any e-mail client, no plugins needed. Supports automatic key exchange.
  • SecureMail. For Bell South small business DSL customers.
  • Securenym. Provides outsourced secure e-mail to businesses as well as individual mail accounts, supports PGP & s/mime.

Anonymous Remailers

  • Anonymize.net.
  • AnonymSurfen. (In German) List of free online web-based proxies that can be used directly from the site.
  • @nonymouse.com. Also offers anonymous Web surfing and newsgroup posting. Available in both German and English.
  • Mixminion: A Type III Anonymous Remailer.
  • QuickSilver: A Win32 Mixmaster Anonymous Remailer Client.

Surf Anonymously

  • AnonymSurfen. (In German) List of free online web-based proxies that can be used directly from the site.
  • BrowserSpy. Provides detailed information about what your browser supports and reveals.
  • BrowsInfo. See what can be discovered about your browser.
  • Connect In Private. Anonymous Surfing.
  • Cotse.net. Also offers e-mail and Web hosting services, as well as links to other privacy tools.
  • Disable Facebook Beacon. Directions on process to disable Facebook Beacon feature.
  • ProxyPortal. Anonymous web surfing proxy that hides the user’s IP and other personal information from the Web stie they’re viewing.
  • Public Proxy Servers. A list of thousands of public proxy servers with online check capability.
  • SpyNOT. Secures Javascript by re-writing it on-the-fly into a secure pseudo-script, retaining as much functionality in the Web page as possible.
  • Steganos Internet Anonym. Hides your IP address from Web operators. Also includes InternetTrace Destructor to delete all traces left on your hard disk after an Internet session.
  • Tor. Anonymous web browsing, instant messaging, etc. Also allows users to offer “hidden” web servers and other services, even from behind firewalls.
  • W3Privacy. Also includes many other privacy resources.

HTML Filters

  • Camera/Shy. Stand-alone browser that offers encryption and decryption of steganography, automatic cache and history clearing, and protection against malicious HTML.
  • InfoWorks Technology Company offers products to get rid of pop-ups, erase history, and others.
  • Peekabooty. A peer-to-peer application which can route web page requests around firewalls.
  • Privoxy. A Web proxy with advanced filtering capabilities for protecting privacy, modifying web page content, managing cookies, controlling access, and removing ads, banners, pop-ups, etc.
  • Proxomitron (Windows). Get the web-surfing experience that you want.
  • Smasher (Windows). Block cookies and pop-up windows, squash web bugs, and more.

Voice Privacy

Email and File Privacy

  • Direct from Phil. Get the latest version of PGP from the original source.
  • Encryptionizer. File encryption (Windows).
  • GFI Mail Essentials for Exchange/ SMTP. Server based anti spam & email management solution for Microsoft Exchange Server, Lotus Notes, and SMTP/POP3 mail servers.
  • GnuPG – the GNU Privacy Guard.
  • Index Dat Spy. This free utility is a viewer that shows you what information Windows and Internet Explorer stores in its index.dat files. This information remains even after you have emptied your cache and deleted your history.
  • Pretty Good Privacy (PGP). Protect privacy of electronic mail and files. Available for most machines.
  • Privacy Master. Keeps online and offline data safe from theives, hackers and prying eyes.
  • Private Eye. This free utility allows you to view all information stored in the area on your Windows machine known as Protected Storage. This includes all the information saved by IE if you enable the Auto Complete feature, as well as user names and passwords in plain text-even for secure sites. The registered/paid version also allows you to remove individual entries from the protected storage.
  • Steganos Security Suite. Encrypts and hides your data. Creates self-decrypting e-mails. Also includes Portable Safe and Internet Trace Destructor featuring XP Privacy, Password Manager and Data Shredder.

Secure Instant Messaging

  • BitWise Chat. Encrypts not just messages, but also chat rooms and file transfers.
  • CryptoHeaven. Secure instant messaging, as well as secure e-mail, file sharing, and online storage.
  • Gale. Public-private key encrypted instant messaging software distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License.
  • iGo Incognito. Instant Messaging system that ensures your privacy and security.
  • Project SCIM: Secure Cryptographic Instant Messaging. Runs on many different platforms.
  • PSST. Encrypted instant message software for Windows and Linux.
  • Secure Shuttle Transport. Encrypted instant messaging, FTP, text chat, voice chat, and more.
  • Sonork. Set up and control your own Instant Messaging system.

Web Encryption

  • Fortify (Windows 95/NT/UNIX). Upgrades weak international version of Netscape into strong 128-bit version. Available worldwide.

Telnet Encryption

Disk Encryption

Encrypt your entire hard drive.

  • PGPdisk (was CryptDisk). Now included with PGP.
  • TrueCrypt. Free open-source disk encryption software for Windows XP/2000/2003 and Linux.

Disk/File Erasing Programs

Completely erase files so that they cannot be recovered or undeleted.

  • AbsoluteShield File Shredder. Freeware to completely remove files/folders from the disk.
  • Burn 2.5 (Macintosh).
  • E3 Security Kit.
  • Privacy History Eraser. Eliminates visited Web site history, temporary files, most recently used file lists, index.dat files and more from products including Internet Explorer, Media Player, and Windows.
  • Total Shield Tracks Cleaner. Erases online and offline traces of your actions kept by Windows, browsers and more than 200 third-party programs.
  • Window Washer. Washes away all traces of Internet and PC activity.
  • Windows CleanUp! This free utility deletes traces of much of your activity not just online, but offline (and on the computer). Runs on all versions of Windows OS from 95 to XP and includes support for IE, Netscape, Mozilla, Opera and Firefox.
  • Windows & Internet Washer. Shareware to protect your privacy be cleaning up all tracks of your computer and Internet activities.
  • Wintracks (Windows). Available in English and French.

Privacy Policy Generators

Firewalls

Other Resources

  • AllTextEncryption.com. Data protection, spam prevention, personal and e-business encryption software.
  • Anonymous Hosting. Provided by Katz Global Media solutions for clients who would prefer to keep their personal and business information to themselves.
  • Anti-Keylog. A solution that can protect important personal information such as ID, password, credit card number, bank account number etc. even if known and unknown hacking programs exist in users pc.
  • Chaos Mash. Free encryption utility for Windows. Can be run from a USB device.
  • Covelight Percept. Full-time audit of application usage to protect the privacy of entrusted personal information from theft, fraud and abuse.
  • Crypt0graphy Research Labs . Links to cryptographic and other resources.
  • CryptoPad. Wordpad-like cryptography program, cryptography uses a single string of unlimited length as the key for documents.
  • Datacorner pwProtect. Provides browser-based online AES encryption of text
    and messages.
  • DeleteNow. Fee service. Will contact many databases to remove your personal information from their listings.
  • InvisibleNet. Anonymous networking for communications.
  • Just1Key. Secure password manager, compatible with Windows, Mac, or Unix; handheld PDAs or mobile phones with SSL Web browsers.
  • My Personal Favorites. Secures lists of favorite sites and protects browsing privacy.
  • OkayCash. Shop online without a credit card.
  • PCWorld: 34 steps you can take to reclaim your online privacy. (June 2002)
  • Privacy Communications, Inc. (PrivCom). Encrypted faxes and voicemail.
  • Shields UP! Internet Connection Security Analysis.
  • SingleFin. Protect your company from junk e-mail and viruses.
  • SnoopFree Privacy Shield. Protects against spyware.
  • SpamEx. Disposable E-mail Address Service.
  • SpamFreeze. Free service from SpamButcher for publicizing e-mail addresses on the Web without getting spammed.
  • SpyCop. Detects an ever-growing number of “spy programs” which monitor computer usage.
  • Who’s Watching Me? Snooper Detector. Checks your system for “snoopers,” or software that is installed on a computer to record actions and events.
  • http://www.exits.ro/ – Free tools and tutorials about online privacy and security.

EFF.org‘s Online Privacy Tips

Do not reveal personal information inadvertently.

You may be “shedding” personal details, including e-mail addresses and other contact information, without even knowing it unless you properly configure your Web browser. In your browser’s “Setup”, “Options” or “Preferences” menus, you may wish to use a pseudonym instead of your real name, and not enter an e-mail address, nor provide other personally identifiable information that you don’t wish to share. When visiting a site you trust you can choose to give them your info, in forms on their site; there is no need for your browser to potentially make this information available to all comers. Also be on the lookout for system-wide “Internet defaults” programs on your computer (some examples include Window’s Internet Control Panel, and MacOS’s Configuration Manager, and the third-party Mac utility named Internet Config). While they are useful for various things, like keeping multiple Web browers and other Internet tools consistent in how the treat downloaded files and such, they should probably also be anonymized just like your browser itself, if they contain any fields for personal information. Households with children may have an additional “security problem” – have you set clear rules for your kids, so that they know not to reveal personal information unless you OK it on a site-by-site basis? To view more ways to stay safe, visit EFF.org.

Be conscious of Web security.

Never submit a credit card number or other highly sensitive personal information without first making sure your connection is secure (encrypted). In Netscape, look for an closed lock (Windows) or unbroken key (Mac) icon at the bottom of the browser window. In Internet Explorer, look for a closed lock icon at the bottom (Windows) or near the top (Mac) of the browser window. In any browser, look at the URL (Web address) line – a secure connection will begin “https://” intead of “http://”. If you are at page that asks for such information but shows “http://” try adding the “s” yourself and hitting enter to reload the page (for Netscape or IE; in another browser, use whatever method is required by your browser to reload the page at the new URL). If you get an error message that the page or site does not exist, this probably means that the company is so clueless – and careless with your information and your money – that they don’t even have Web security. Take your business elsewhere.

Your browser itself gives away information about you, if your IP address can be tied to your identity (this is most commonly true of DSL and broadband users, rather than modem users, who are a dwindling minority).

Also be on the lookout for “spyware” – software that may be included with applications you install (games, utilities, whatever), the purpose of which is to silently spy on your online habits and other details and report it back to the company whose product you are using. One MS Windows solution for disabling spyware is the Ad-aware program (shareware, from http://www.lavasoft.de/ ), which can remove spyware from your computer; it is based on a large collaboratively maintained database of information about spyware. Linux and Mac products of this sort are likely to appear soon.

Java, Javascript and ActiveX can also be used for spyware purposes. Support for these scripting languages can be disabled in your browser’s configuration options (a.k.a. preferences, settings, or properties). It is safest to surf with them turned off, and only turn them on when a site you trust and want to use requires them. If you don’t know if your browser supports these languages or don’t know if they are turned on you can use BrowserSpy to find out (along with a lot of other information about your Web browsing software): http://gemal.dk/browserspy/

Another form of spyware consists of “webbugs”, which typically manifest themselves as invisible or nearly invisible image files tied to cookies and javascripts that track your Web usage. See this webbug FAQ, http://www.nthelp.com/OEtest/web_bug_faq.htm for more details. Dealing with webbugs when they are embedded in an otherwise legitimate page is thorny, as there isn’t a surefire way to distinguish between webbugs and run-of-the-mill image files. But see the Privacy Foundation’s Bugnosis webbug detector ( http://www.bugnosis.org/ - Windows MSIE only). When webbugs are loaded into popup pages, the solution is to close the popups (usually a small page with an ad, though some of them are “micropages” that you can barely see. A few may even use javascript tricks to keep you from closing them. If this happens, close all other browser windows, then you should be able to close the bug window). Another tip for defeating webbugs is to reject any cookies from Doubleclick, AdCast, LinkExchange and other “ad exchange networks” (cookie sharing rings), and any other cookies that are not from the site you are currently visiting (most third-party cookies are basically webbugs). Lastly on this topic, be aware that HTML-capable e-mail programs and Usenet newsreaders make webbugs work in your e-mail and newsgroups. If your mailer or newsreader has an option to turn off cookie support, you should certainly do so. There is hardly any imaginable legitimate use for a cookie in an email or a newsgroup posting. To view more ways to stay safe, visit EFF.org.

Remember that YOU decide what information about yourself to reveal, when, why, and to whom.

Don’t give out personally-identifiable information too easily. Just as you might think twice about giving some clerk at the mall your home address and phone number, keep in mind that simply because a site asks for or demands personal information from you does not mean you have to give it. You do have to give accurate billing information if you are buying something, of course, but if you are registering with a free site that is a little too nosy for you, there is no law (in most places) against providing them with pseudonymous information. (However, it would probably be polite to use obviously fake addresses, such as “123 No Such Street, Nowhere, DC 01010″. If they are generating mailings based on this information – presumably in accordance with the terms of their privacy policy – they can probably weed such addresses out and not waste the postage on them. Definitely do NOT use someone else’s real address!) However, if you are required to agree to terms of service before using the free service, be sure those terms do not include a requirement that you provide correct information, unless the penalty is simply not being allowed to use the service any more, and you’re willing to pay that price if they figure out you are not providing them with your actual personally-identifiable information. To view more ways to stay safe, visit EFF.org.

For more information on protecting your online privacy:

23 Comments

  1. Pingback: Tweets that mention Edudemic » The Ultimate Guide To Online Privacy -- Topsy.com

  2. Pingback: Edudemic » The Ultimate Guide To Online Privacy « The Sharing Tree

  3. Amber

    January 31, 2011 at 5:22 pm

    It's Amber from Privacy Rights Clearinghouse – thanks for including our website on this list of helpful privacy information for consumers. Love the list – very comprehensive!

    • Edudemic

      January 31, 2011 at 7:46 pm

      thanks for checking it out!

      • Roger Martin

        October 8, 2012 at 7:53 pm

        Sorry Dunn but your list is full of complete crap and outdated software. It seems to me you haven’t the faintest idea of which of these wares are actually any good. I do, cause I take a genuine interest in this kind of software. You just made a crappy list of lots of outdated and commercially misleading software, it seems! WHY?? WHY???? “Ultimate”? NO WAY.

  4. Lynsey Lapier

    November 17, 2011 at 3:19 am

    I was very thrilled to discover this site on yahoo.I wanted to say thanks to you with regard to this great read!! I undoubtedlyenjoyed every little bit of it and I’ve you bookmarked to look into new stuff you post.

    • Peter Martin

      October 8, 2012 at 8:08 pm

      The software actually worth checking out (mix of Mac/Windows stuff): TrueCrypt, CCleaner, Eraser, Adium, Jitsi, OTR for Pidgin, Tor Browser, FileVault 2, Ubuntu’s Alternate setup that simplifies full drive encryption on Linux, LittleSnitch, OpenVPN, KeePass and KeePassX, GPGTools, GnuPG, Firefox plugins: AdBlock Plus with EasyPrivacy and EasyList subscriptions, HTTPS Everywhere.

  5. Debbra Bumbrey

    November 23, 2011 at 8:32 pm

    My brother suggested I would possibly like this blog. He used to be totally right. This submit actually made my day. You cann’t consider just how a lot time I had spent for this info! Thank you!

    • Peter Martin

      October 8, 2012 at 8:10 pm

      Why recommend a firewall for Mac when there is one built in?

      Why mislead people?

      What’s ultimate here?

  6. Pingback: Privacy Education Projects and ToolKits « Coms354's Weblog

  7. weston gutierrez

    June 8, 2012 at 3:01 am

    i will protect my privacy on-line by never giving out bank or social card information. i will also set privacy settings on networking sites. this is important to me because my identity is important to me.

    • Peter Martin

      October 8, 2012 at 8:16 pm

      I’m really sorry for being a bit harsh here, perhaps I should have worded myself differently, but I have taken a keen interest in privacy software for many years and this just strikes me as a very sad way to mislead people into buying stuff they can get better for free, or waste time trying stuff that will either not work at all or take lots of effort to make work. I’m sure it wasn’t intentional, but the article could have been much better researched. By trying some of thse wares for example, and perhaps recommending only 5-6 for each platform. For instance the free ones I listed above, which are free for starters and much better than most of this. Why pay for “Evidence Eliminator” when CCleaner does the same job for free and better for instance? Also why waste time trying to make arcane software work? And what about some insight….?

  8. RebeccaLouden

    August 6, 2012 at 6:58 pm

    Thanks for this article reading this was really helpful. This has opened my eyes and taught me how to better protect myself,

    • Peter Martin

      October 8, 2012 at 8:12 pm

      Why PAY when you can get better software for free?

      Why is this article linking to such swindle-ware?

      What about trying these wares out instead of just making a huge list of whatever shows up on google?

  9. Jamelle Clopton

    September 5, 2012 at 11:17 pm

    This information in this article refreshed my memory on how protecting your privacy is very important. There are hackers that will steal your identity, access to your funds, and possibility destroy documents of private information.

  10. ZipCarson

    October 1, 2012 at 9:16 pm

    Great article. . . but the irony here is many of the comments come from spammers.

    • Jeff Dunn

      October 2, 2012 at 3:53 pm

      The irony isn’t lost on me! Those comments were made before we put in some spam-filtering tools in the comments. Should be better now. I hate spam just as much as you :-)

      • Roger Martin

        October 8, 2012 at 7:54 pm

        WTF is up with all those people praising this misleading and bad article.

  11. Roger Martin

    October 8, 2012 at 7:51 pm

    Dunn apparently hasn’t tried any of this software himself, and apparenly has no interest in privacy issues or software.

    Most of this software is crap or outdated software that does not work on modern computers. Perhaps 3% of it is useful. This crappy guide should be removed so as not to mislead people reading it, and Edudemic should have someone who actually takes interest and has tried the software write a guide instead of this disinterested, bloated shitlist.

  12. Peter Martin

    October 8, 2012 at 8:06 pm

    It’s not even comprehensive, just plain bad!!

  13. Peter Martin

    October 8, 2012 at 8:09 pm

    A lot of the stuff here can be gotten better for free, a lot of the really good stuff is not even listed, and there is lots of outdated software that hasn’t been working on modern computers for over ten years!! Why praise a list if you have no clue?

  14. Anthony Simpson

    November 26, 2012 at 11:20 pm

    great lists. excellent research and information.

  15. Joshua Miller

    November 30, 2012 at 1:55 pm

    There is some great advise ,tips, and information here make sure to read it .